Cabsat industrial limited

Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
Home ProductsOptical Test Instruments

Hand-Hold Optical Test Instruments High Quality Palm OTDR OT6418

Hand-Hold Optical Test Instruments High Quality Palm OTDR OT6418

Hand-Hold Optical Test Instruments  High Quality Palm OTDR OT6418

Product Details:

Place of Origin: Shenzhen, China
Model Number: OT6418

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 1pcs
Packaging Details: Standard Carton
Delivery Time: 10-15 working days
Payment Terms: T/T, L/C
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description

Hand-Hold Optical Test Instruments High Quality Palm OTDR OT6418  

 

 It is a high performance measuring instrument with multi function designed for testing FTTx network. It's mainly used to measure the physical characteristics of optical fiber under test, such as the length, the transmission loss and the splice loss etc.. It can also locate the faults or breaks of optical fiber. It's widely applied in the manufacture, construction and maintenance in optical fiber communication system.
 
Feature:

● Handheld,lightweight and convenience for carrying
● 42dB high dynamic range
● ≤1m extra-short event dead zone
● 0.05m high distance resolution,128k sampling points
● Fast auto measurement,one-button operating
● Test up to four wavelengths with a single unit
● Communication light check automatically
● Remote function via Ethernet
● Double USB interfaces, supporting USB stick and printer and direct cable download to PC via ActiveSync
● Supporting Bellcore GR196 file format in writing or reading
● Built-in lithium battery with high capacity for over 8 hours of operating life
● Visible fault locating (VFL) and optical power meter
● Universal FC/PC,FC/SC,FC/ST connector type,It's convenient for surface cleaning
● Unique function of updating application software on-line, returning to factory is unnecessary

 

Specifications: 

 

1. Extra-short event dead zone
  Due to its high resolution, OT6418 OTDR has 1m extra-short event dead zone, which is suitable for testing short optical fiber and pigtail optical fiber.

Hand-Hold Optical Test Instruments  High Quality Palm OTDR OT6418 

 

 

2. High-speed auto analyzation
OT6418 can quickly determine and locate the events and faults in trace precisely, then lists all events in even table, so it's very useful to maintainers to improving efficiency and it's unnecessary to know about the relative background knowledge.

Hand-Hold Optical Test Instruments  High Quality Palm OTDR OT6418

 

 

3. High-speed auto measurement
The function of auto measurement of OT6418 OTDR makes it unnecessary to operator to know about the further details of operating. The operation becomes very simple: after connect the fiber, only press【Start】,then the trace measured is displayed and the events are listed on screen in a few seconds, now, you can view the trace and event table.

Hand-Hold Optical Test Instruments  High Quality Palm OTDR OT6418

 

 

4. Unique PON testing capability
OT6418 is ideal for access and FTTH network testing, it enable you to test through 1x32 even 1x64 splitters for PON(passive optical network) testing. OT6418 offers an exceptional 1m event dead zone and 0.05m high distance resolution, with which you can characterize all events between the transmitter and the central office's fiber distribution panel.

Hand-Hold Optical Test Instruments  High Quality Palm OTDR OT6418
 
5. Convenient VFL function
It built-in 650nm visual fault locator (VFL) is ideal for identifying bad splice, bad connector, break or macro bend easily. The standard VFL with more than 2 milliwatt output power is factory installed in OT6418, which the operation distance is in excess of 5 kilometers.
 
6. Communication Light Check
When measuring a fiber in service, the measuring result by an OTDR is not precise, and there is a potential risk of permanent damage to the internal photoelectric of OTDR receiver. To prevent these problems, the OT6418 OTDR can detect automatically and silently if communication light is present after the fiber under test is connected, once the light is verified present, simultaneously, a warning message will be displayed and internal OTDR protection will be active instantly.
 
7. Multiple Wavelengths and Models
OT6418 OTDR can provide any of single mode or multimode or both, designed to test FUT at up to four wavelengths in single unit, such as 850, 1300, 1310, 1383, 1490, 1550, 1625 and 1650nm wavelengths, with which OT6418 can be used widely from long range to FTTx, CATV, LAN, Access and Metro networks.
 
8. Abundant external interface
OT6418 has abundant external interface, such as USB, Min-USB, Ethernet, earphone and SD, due to these, it can provide the following functions:
● Training via multimedia for operators, which can enable you become a measuring expert within short time.
● Implementing remote controlling through Ethernet, troubleshooting from long distance for fiber under test.
● Printing trace and event table
● Updating application software on-line

Hand-Hold Optical Test Instruments  High Quality Palm OTDR OT6418

 

9. Typical application

Hand-Hold Optical Test Instruments  High Quality Palm OTDR OT6418

  OT6418 OTDR is mainly used to measure FTTx network, it provides multifunctions in one unit. OT6418 offers three measuring modes: Manual Mode (including real time mode and average mode), Auto Mode and Dead Zone Mode.
 

  Manual Measurement Mode:

    Manual mode is suitable for skilled operator who is familiar with the instrument. In this measurement mode, to get more accurate results, real-time mode or average mode can be selected if necessary.
 

  In real-time mode:

  The dynamic changes of fiber chain can be detected timely, it is very useful when you need to observe the effect and process of fiber being spliced or connected.
 

  In average measurement mode:

  The noise in trace can be suppressed, and the SNR(signal noise ratio) is improved, therefore,the result is more accurate. In fact, the more average times is executed, the more noise in trace is suppressed, and the longer time is spent for signal processing. In practice, the average times should be set properly according to necessity.
 

  Auto measurement mode:

  The optimized measurement conditions are set automatically, it's unnecessary to operator to know about the complicated background knowledge and the further details of operating. In this mode, the more accurate results can be gained when proper average times are set, but it will increase the time of signal processing.
  

   Dead zone mode:

   This mode is suitable for testing optical fiber with short distance and the optimized settings of distance range, pulse width and attenuator can be executed automatically. To get the best result, the terminal return loss should be guaranteed less than -40dB.

   

10. General Specifications

 

Dynamic range Please refer to "OTDR modules specifications"
Distance uncertainty ±(0.75m + sample space + measurement distance×0.0025%)1
Sampling resolution 0.05,0.1,0.2,0.5,1,2,4,8,16m
Distance range 0.4,0.8,1.6,3.2,6.4,16,32,64,128,256,512km(SMF);
0.4,0.8,1.6,3.2,6.4,16,32 (MMF of 850nm)
Pulse width 5,10,30,80,160,320,640,1280,5120,10240,20480ns
5,10,30,80,160,320,640,1280 (MMF of 850nm)
Loss threshold 0.01dB
Sampling points Up to 128k
Linearity 0.05dB/dB
Loss resolution 0.001dB
Memory capacity ≥800traces(build-in), ≥65500traces(2GB SD storage)
Group refractive index setting 1.00000 to 2.00000 (0.00001steps)
Distance unit km,m,kft,ft
Display 640×480, 6.5 inch TFT-LCD (touch screen)
Interface USB, Min-USB, Ethernet, earphone, SD
Optical connector FC/SC/ST (universal connector)
VFL 650nm±10nm,2mW(typical);CW/1Hz
Optical Power Meter Wavelength range: 1200nm to 1650nm Measurement range: -60 to 0dBm Measurement accuracy: 5%(-10dBm, CW)
Power supply AC adapter 100 to 240V, 50/60Hz, 1.5A DC:19V±2V(2A) Built-in Lithium battery: 4400mAh, operating time ≥8 hours 2
Language User selectable: simplified Chinese, English, Russian, Korean etc..
Environment Operating temperature: -10 to 50℃(charging:5 to 40℃)
Storage temperature: -40 to 70℃(Battery: -20 to 60℃)
Relative humidity: 5% to 95%, non-condensing
Dimensions 295×186×75(mm)
Weight 2.5kg Approx.
 

Note1: Does not include uncertainty due to fiber index
Note2: Low brightness, exclude measuring.
Note: the standard OTDR interface type is FC/UPC,type of FC/APC is optional.

Contact Details
Cabsat industrial limited

Contact Person: Jack Zeng

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)